National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD04

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 118 3.5% 3.5% -3.96
1 84 2.5% 6% -3.96
Not asked 3168 94% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.1%
52
4.0%
66
3.5%
118
1 2.1%
35
2.9%
49
2.5%
84
Not asked 94.9%
1613
93.1%
1555
94.0%
3168
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 2.3%
14
3.8%
103
3.5%
117
1 1.9%
12
2.6%
72
2.5%
84
Not asked 95.8%
593
93.6%
2568
94.0%
3161
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 3.7%
39
4.9%
17
2.5%
10
3.2%
26
2.2%
9
5.1%
14
3.5%
115
1 2.8%
29
3.7%
13
1.5%
6
2.7%
22
0.7%
3
3.6%
10
2.5%
83
Not asked 93.5%
977
91.4%
317
96.0%
384
94.1%
771
97.1%
398
91.2%
250
94.0%
3097
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share