National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD14

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 24 .7% .7% -9.24
1 15 .4% 1.2% -9.23
Not asked 3331 98.8% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.4%
6
1.1%
18
0.7%
24
1 0.7%
12
0.2%
3
0.4%
15
Not asked 98.9%
1682
98.7%
1649
98.8%
3331
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.5%
3
0.8%
21
0.7%
24
1 0.5%
3
0.4%
12
0.4%
15
Not asked 99.0%
613
98.8%
2710
98.8%
3323
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
9
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
24
1 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Not asked 99.1%
1036
98.3%
341
99.0%
396
98.5%
807
99.3%
407
98.5%
270
98.8%
3257
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share