National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE01

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 464 13.8% 13.8% -1.3
1 784 23.3% 37% -1.3
666 6 .2% 37.2% .08
Not asked 2116 62.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 14.3%
243
13.2%
221
13.8%
464
1 23.7%
403
22.8%
381
23.3%
784
666 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 61.8%
1051
63.8%
1065
62.8%
2116
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 10.2%
63
14.6%
401
13.8%
464
1 19.2%
119
24.2%
663
23.3%
782
666 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Not asked 70.4%
436
61.0%
1674
62.8%
2110
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 13.7%
143
13.3%
46
15.5%
62
12.5%
102
10.0%
41
18.6%
51
13.5%
445
1 23.5%
246
27.7%
96
22.3%
89
24.9%
204
18.3%
75
23.7%
65
23.5%
775
666 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 62.6%
654
59.1%
205
62.3%
249
62.3%
510
71.5%
293
57.7%
158
62.8%
2069
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share