National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE05

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 15 .4% .4% -10.06
1 18 .5% 1% -10.05
Not asked 3337 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.3%
5
0.6%
10
0.4%
15
1 0.6%
10
0.5%
8
0.5%
18
Not asked 99.1%
1685
98.9%
1652
99.0%
3337
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.2%
1
0.5%
14
0.4%
15
1 0.8%
5
0.5%
13
0.5%
18
Not asked 99.0%
613
99.0%
2716
99.0%
3329
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.5%
15
1 0.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
18
Not asked 98.8%
1032
99.1%
344
99.5%
398
99.1%
812
99.3%
407
98.2%
269
99.0%
3262
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share