National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POTHOTHR

P27_04. What relationship are the other people to [your teen]? [DO NOT READ LIST] [RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Other relative?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 878 26.1% 26.1% -1.62
1 51 1.5% 27.6% -1.62
Don't know 7 .2% 27.8% .12
Refused 2 .1% 27.8% .37
Not asked 2432 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 24.2%
412
27.9%
466
26.1%
878
1 1.3%
22
1.7%
29
1.5%
51
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 74.2%
1262
70.1%
1170
72.2%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 29.4%
182
25.3%
693
26.0%
875
1 1.8%
11
1.4%
39
1.5%
50
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 68.7%
425
73.0%
2003
72.2%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 23.0%
240
21.3%
74
26.3%
105
28.8%
236
31.2%
128
27.7%
76
26.1%
859
1 1.6%
17
0.6%
2
1.5%
6
1.1%
9
2.2%
9
1.8%
5
1.5%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 75.2%
786
77.5%
269
71.5%
286
70.0%
573
66.3%
272
70.4%
193
72.2%
2379
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share