National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE13

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 63 1.9% 1.9% -5.21
1 57 1.7% 3.6% -5.2
Not asked 3250 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.9%
32
1.9%
31
1.9%
63
1 2.0%
34
1.4%
23
1.7%
57
Not asked 96.1%
1634
96.8%
1616
96.4%
3250
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.5%
9
2.0%
54
1.9%
63
1 1.5%
9
1.7%
48
1.7%
57
Not asked 97.1%
601
96.3%
2641
96.4%
3242
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.5%
16
1.7%
6
1.8%
7
2.9%
24
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.9%
61
1 2.2%
23
1.4%
5
2.3%
9
1.1%
9
1.5%
6
1.5%
4
1.7%
56
Not asked 96.3%
1006
96.8%
336
96.0%
384
96.0%
786
97.3%
399
97.4%
267
96.4%
3178
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share