National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE14

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 9 .3% .3% -14.96
1 6 .2% .4% -14.94
Not asked 3355 99.6% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
1 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.3%
1688
99.8%
1667
99.6%
3355
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.5%
3
0.2%
6
0.3%
9
1 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.5%
616
99.6%
2731
99.6%
3347
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
1 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.5%
1040
99.7%
346
99.5%
398
99.6%
816
99.5%
408
99.6%
273
99.6%
3281
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share