National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE19

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 106 3.1% 3.1% -4.37
1 62 1.8% 5% -4.36
Not asked 3202 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.2%
55
3.1%
51
3.1%
106
1 2.1%
35
1.6%
27
1.8%
62
Not asked 94.7%
1610
95.3%
1592
95.0%
3202
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 2.6%
16
3.3%
90
3.2%
106
1 2.1%
13
1.8%
49
1.8%
62
Not asked 95.3%
590
94.9%
2604
95.0%
3194
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 3.7%
39
3.5%
12
3.3%
13
2.1%
17
2.0%
8
5.5%
15
3.2%
104
1 2.1%
22
1.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.8%
15
2.7%
11
1.5%
4
1.8%
60
Not asked 94.2%
984
94.8%
329
96.3%
385
96.1%
787
95.4%
391
93.1%
255
95.0%
3131
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share