National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE20

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 16 .5% .5% -10.38
1 15 .4% .9% -10.37
Not asked 3339 99.1% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.5%
16
1 0.4%
6
0.5%
9
0.4%
15
Not asked 99.2%
1687
98.9%
1652
99.1%
3339
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.2%
1
0.5%
15
0.5%
16
1 0.3%
2
0.5%
13
0.4%
15
Not asked 99.5%
616
99.0%
2715
99.1%
3331
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.6%
6
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
1 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
15
Not asked 99.0%
1035
98.3%
341
99.5%
398
99.0%
811
99.5%
408
98.9%
271
99.1%
3264
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share