National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE21

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 3 .1% .1% -18.34
1 7 .2% .3% -18.32
Not asked 3360 99.7% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
1 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
Not asked 99.8%
1696
99.6%
1664
99.7%
3360
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
1 0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
Not asked 99.7%
617
99.7%
2735
99.7%
3352
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
1 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Not asked 99.6%
1041
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
99.6%
816
99.8%
409
99.6%
273
99.7%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share