National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GIVEN

Y110. In the last year, have you given any of your OWN money to any organizations or causes, altogether totaling more than $20, or not?[INCLUDES GIVING MONEY TO CHURCH]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2018 59.9% 59.9% -.11
Yes 1317 39.1% 99% -.09
Don't know 33 1% 99.9% 9.67
Refused 2 .1% 100% 11.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.2%
1024
59.5%
994
59.9%
2018
Yes 38.6%
657
39.5%
660
39.1%
1317
Don't know 1.0%
17
1.0%
16
1.0%
33
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 75.1%
465
56.4%
1546
59.8%
2011
Yes 23.7%
147
42.7%
1170
39.2%
1317
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.0%
27
1.0%
32
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 55.2%
577
58.8%
204
57.0%
228
61.1%
500
77.6%
318
52.2%
143
59.8%
1970
Yes 43.5%
455
39.8%
138
43.0%
172
37.6%
308
22.0%
90
47.1%
129
39.2%
1292
Don't know 1.2%
13
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share