National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POTHTNPR

P27_06. What relationship are the other people to [your teen]? [DO NOT READ LIST] [RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Parent of [your teen]?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 926 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
1 3 .1% 27.6% -1.62
Don't know 7 .2% 27.8% .12
Refused 2 .1% 27.8% .37
Not asked 2432 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 25.5%
433
29.5%
493
27.5%
926
1 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 74.2%
1262
70.1%
1170
72.2%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 31.0%
192
26.6%
730
27.4%
922
1 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 68.7%
425
73.0%
2003
72.2%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 24.4%
255
21.9%
76
27.8%
111
29.9%
245
33.2%
136
29.6%
81
27.4%
904
1 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 75.2%
786
77.5%
269
71.5%
286
70.0%
573
66.3%
272
70.4%
193
72.2%
2379
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share