National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HELPED

Y119. In the last year, how much, if at all, did you help homeless people, needy neighbors, family friends, or other people in need, directly, not through an organization?[INCLUDES GIVING MONEY][READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 375 11.1% 11.1% -.09
Some 1126 33.4% 44.5% -.06
A little 1000 29.7% 74.2% -.03
None 864 25.6% 99.9% 0
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 24.46
Refused 2 .1% 100% 27.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 10.3%
175
12.0%
200
11.1%
375
Some 31.6%
538
35.2%
588
33.4%
1126
A little 30.2%
514
29.1%
486
29.7%
1000
None 27.5%
468
23.7%
396
25.6%
864
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 8.6%
53
11.7%
322
11.2%
375
Some 30.4%
188
34.1%
935
33.4%
1123
A little 25.8%
160
30.6%
838
29.7%
998
None 34.9%
216
23.5%
645
25.6%
861
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 11.1%
116
8.4%
29
18.3%
73
10.3%
84
8.0%
33
12.8%
35
11.2%
370
Some 34.5%
361
30.5%
106
32.3%
129
35.8%
293
31.5%
129
29.6%
81
33.4%
1099
A little 30.3%
317
34.6%
120
26.3%
105
29.4%
241
26.1%
107
31.0%
85
29.6%
975
None 23.9%
250
26.2%
91
23.3%
93
24.3%
199
34.1%
140
26.6%
73
25.7%
846
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share