National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ALLOWANC

Y124. Do you receive a regular allowance of money from your parents?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1898 56.3% 56.3% -.05
Yes 1470 43.6% 99.9% .01
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 41.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.5%
943
57.2%
955
56.3%
1898
Yes 44.5%
756
42.8%
714
43.6%
1470
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 60.4%
374
55.5%
1522
56.4%
1896
Yes 39.6%
245
44.4%
1219
43.5%
1464
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 57.6%
602
55.0%
191
44.0%
176
56.5%
463
62.9%
258
61.7%
169
56.4%
1859
Yes 42.3%
442
45.0%
156
55.8%
223
43.5%
356
37.1%
152
38.3%
105
43.5%
1434
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share