National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MIRACLES

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: In the possibility of divine miracles from God?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 2033 60.3% 60.3% -.07
Maybe 1028 30.5% 90.8% -.05
Not at all 298 8.8% 99.7% -.02
Don't know 9 .3% 99.9% 17
Refused 2 .1% 100% 19.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 56.2%
955
64.6%
1078
60.3%
2033
Maybe 31.9%
543
29.0%
485
30.5%
1028
Not at all 11.4%
194
6.2%
104
8.8%
298
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 33.4%
207
66.5%
1823
60.4%
2030
Maybe 40.4%
250
28.3%
775
30.5%
1025
Not at all 25.4%
157
5.1%
139
8.8%
296
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
5
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 75.7%
791
59.7%
207
77.8%
311
54.8%
449
25.6%
105
46.7%
128
60.4%
1991
Maybe 20.8%
217
33.7%
117
18.0%
72
38.2%
313
43.4%
178
37.2%
102
30.3%
999
Not at all 3.3%
35
6.1%
21
4.0%
16
7.0%
57
30.2%
124
15.7%
43
9.0%
296
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295