National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COMMDEAD

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: In the possibility of communicating with the dead directly or through sťances?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 311 9.2% 9.2% -.11
Maybe 1014 30.1% 39.3% -.1
Not at all 2018 59.9% 99.2% -.08
Don't know 24 .7% 99.9% 10.94
Refused 3 .1% 100% 12.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 8.3%
141
10.2%
170
9.2%
311
Maybe 27.4%
465
32.9%
549
30.1%
1014
Not at all 63.4%
1078
56.3%
940
59.9%
2018
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.6%
10
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 13.1%
81
8.3%
229
9.2%
310
Maybe 32.5%
201
29.6%
812
30.1%
1013
Not at all 54.3%
336
61.1%
1676
59.8%
2012
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
23
0.7%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 7.3%
76
6.3%
22
10.5%
42
9.4%
77
11.0%
45
14.6%
40
9.2%
302
Maybe 24.8%
259
32.6%
113
25.3%
101
38.1%
312
32.9%
135
26.3%
72
30.1%
992
Not at all 67.2%
702
59.9%
208
63.3%
253
51.8%
424
55.6%
228
58.4%
160
59.9%
1975
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share