National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


REINCAR

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: In reincarnation, that people have lived previous lives?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 453 13.4% 13.4% -.13
Maybe 1210 35.9% 49.3% -.12
Not at all 1665 49.4% 98.8% -.1
Don't know 37 1.1% 99.9% 8.74
Refused 5 .1% 100% 10.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 12.2%
207
14.7%
246
13.4%
453
Maybe 35.4%
602
36.4%
608
35.9%
1210
Not at all 51.0%
867
47.8%
798
49.4%
1665
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.0%
16
1.1%
37
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 22.0%
136
11.6%
317
13.5%
453
Maybe 43.6%
270
34.2%
937
35.9%
1207
Not at all 32.8%
203
53.1%
1457
49.4%
1660
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.1%
29
1.1%
37
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 7.5%
78
12.4%
43
12.8%
51
15.3%
125
20.0%
82
22.3%
61
13.4%
440
Maybe 25.3%
264
35.2%
122
38.5%
154
44.4%
364
46.3%
190
29.9%
82
35.7%
1176
Not at all 65.4%
683
51.3%
178
47.0%
188
39.9%
327
32.4%
133
47.1%
129
49.7%
1638
Don't know 1.7%
18
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
0.2%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
36
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share