National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GODEVER

Y127. [If teen doesn't certainly believe in God ("no", "unsure" or "refused")][IF Y126>1] Was there ever a time in your life when you did believe in God?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 5.1% 5.1% -2.32
Yes 354 10.5% 15.6% -2.32
Don't know 18 .5% 16.1% -.18
Not asked 2826 83.9% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 6.9%
118
3.2%
54
5.1%
172
Yes 11.6%
198
9.3%
156
10.5%
354
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
11
0.5%
18
Not asked 81.0%
1377
86.8%
1449
83.9%
2826
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 17.6%
109
2.3%
62
5.1%
171
Yes 24.1%
149
7.4%
203
10.5%
352
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.4%
10
0.5%
18
Not asked 57.0%
353
90.0%
2468
83.9%
2821
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.8%
19
3.7%
13
0.3%
1
2.6%
21
23.2%
95
7.7%
21
5.2%
170
Yes 4.3%
45
11.2%
39
2.8%
11
12.1%
99
25.9%
106
15.7%
43
10.4%
343
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
Not asked 93.6%
978
85.0%
295
97.0%
388
84.6%
693
49.3%
202
76.3%
209
83.9%
2765
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share