National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEMOM1

Y133. [If teen identifies with a religion (and if Jewish, teen is not only culturally Jewish), AND if teen has mother or female parent figure in the household][IF (Y62<8) AND IF <> (Y66=2 OR Y70=2)] AND IF (P1A=1 OR (P1A=0 AND P2C<3))] Would you say that your own religious beliefs are: [READ LIST]
  1) Very similar to mother
  2) Somewhat similar to mother
  3) Somewhat different from mother
  4) Very different from mother
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to mother 1036 30.7% 30.7% -.57
Somewhat similar to mother 942 28% 58.7% -.57
Somewhat different from mother 405 12% 70.7% -.56
Very different from mother 168 5% 75.7% -.56
Don't know 18 .5% 76.2% 1.25
Refused 2 .1% 76.3% 1.51
Not asked 799 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to mother 29.5%
501
32.0%
535
30.7%
1036
Somewhat similar to mother 27.0%
459
28.9%
483
28.0%
942
Somewhat different from mother 11.8%
200
12.3%
205
12.0%
405
Very different from mother 4.8%
82
5.1%
86
5.0%
168
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.5%
8
0.5%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 26.3%
447
21.1%
352
23.7%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very similar to mother 6.5%
40
36.2%
992
30.7%
1032
Somewhat similar to mother 15.0%
93
30.9%
848
28.0%
941
Somewhat different from mother 6.8%
42
13.2%
363
12.0%
405
Very different from mother 5.0%
31
5.0%
137
5.0%
168
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
15
0.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 66.2%
410
14.1%
386
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very similar to mother 41.1%
429
30.3%
105
34.5%
138
29.9%
245
1.7%
7
35.4%
97
31.0%
1021
Somewhat similar to mother 30.5%
319
38.9%
135
30.0%
120
36.4%
298
2.4%
10
13.5%
37
27.9%
919
Somewhat different from mother 11.9%
124
14.1%
49
12.8%
51
17.5%
143
0.5%
2
8.4%
23
11.9%
392
Very different from mother 4.4%
46
5.8%
20
5.3%
21
6.2%
51
0.7%
3
8.0%
22
4.9%
163
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 11.4%
119
10.1%
35
16.0%
64
9.6%
79
94.6%
388
34.7%
95
23.7%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share