National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEMOM2

Y135. [If teen doesn't think of self as part of a particular religion/denomination/church OR if teen does not identify with a religion OR if teen only culturally Jewish, AND if teen has mother or female parent figure at home][IF Y61<>1 OR Y62>7 OR Y66=2 OR Y70=2] AND [IF P1A=0 AND P2C<3)] Would you say that your own ideas about religion are: [READ LIST]
  1) Very similar to mother
  2) Somewhat similar to mother
  3) Somewhat different from mother
  4) Very different from mother
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to mother 59 1.8% 1.8% -2.08
Somewhat similar to mother 215 6.4% 8.1% -2.08
Somewhat different from mother 172 5.1% 13.2% -2.08
Very different from mother 186 5.5% 18.8% -2.08
Don't know 19 .6% 19.3% -.09
Refused 3 .1% 19.4% .2
Not asked 2716 80.6% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to mother 1.9%
32
1.6%
27
1.8%
59
Somewhat similar to mother 6.5%
110
6.3%
105
6.4%
215
Somewhat different from mother 5.5%
94
4.7%
78
5.1%
172
Very different from mother 6.6%
112
4.4%
74
5.5%
186
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.4%
6
0.6%
19
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 78.6%
1336
82.6%
1380
80.6%
2716
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very similar to mother 5.2%
32
0.9%
26
1.7%
58
Somewhat similar to mother 20.5%
127
3.2%
88
6.4%
215
Somewhat different from mother 15.5%
96
2.8%
76
5.1%
172
Very different from mother 16.8%
104
2.9%
80
5.5%
184
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.2%
6
0.6%
19
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 39.6%
245
89.9%
2466
80.6%
2711
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very similar to mother 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.4%
3
7.8%
32
4.0%
11
1.8%
59
Somewhat similar to mother 2.0%
21
1.2%
4
4.0%
16
1.0%
8
28.8%
118
15.3%
42
6.3%
209
Somewhat different from mother 2.2%
23
2.3%
8
2.8%
11
1.8%
15
22.7%
93
6.2%
17
5.1%
167
Very different from mother 2.3%
24
2.0%
7
3.0%
12
2.1%
17
26.3%
108
5.5%
15
5.6%
183
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
2.9%
12
0.4%
1
0.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 92.5%
967
94.2%
327
89.0%
356
94.4%
773
11.0%
45
68.6%
188
80.6%
2656
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share