National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCASIAN

Y137. [If teen identifies with a religion OR teen says that "spiritual, but not religious" is very true of them OR teen believes in God][IF Y62<8 OR Y132<2 OR Y126=1] Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]: [If teen is not Buddhist or Hindu][IF <> (Y67=1 OR Y71=1 OR Y73=1) OR IF <> (Y67=3 OR Y71=3 OR Y73=5)]: Buddhism, Hinduism, Zen or other Asian religions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not practice spirituality
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 126 3.7% 3.7% -.32
No 2935 87.1% 90.8% -.32
Do not practice spirituality 2 .1% 90.9% -.31
Don't know 24 .7% 91.6% 2.43
Refused 5 .1% 91.8% 2.83
Not asked 278 8.2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
60
4.0%
66
3.7%
126
No 85.4%
1452
88.8%
1483
87.1%
2935
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.9%
15
0.7%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 10.4%
176
6.1%
102
8.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
36
3.2%
89
3.7%
125
No 62.0%
384
92.9%
2547
87.2%
2931
Do not practice spirituality 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
17
0.7%
23
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 30.7%
190
3.1%
86
8.2%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
19
3.7%
13
2.8%
11
4.6%
38
4.1%
17
9.9%
27
3.8%
125
No 94.8%
991
90.5%
314
95.3%
381
92.3%
756
49.3%
202
82.1%
225
87.1%
2869
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 2.2%
23
4.9%
17
0.3%
1
2.7%
22
45.6%
187
7.7%
21
8.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share