National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCPAGAN

Y127. [If teen identifies with a religion OR teen says that "spiritual, but not religious" is very true of them OR teen believes in God][IF Y62<8 OR Y132<2 OR Y126=1] Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]: [If teen is not Pagan or Wiccan][IF <> (Y67=7 OR Y71=7 OR 73=12)]: Wicca, Witchcraft, or other pagan religions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not practice spirituality
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 2.9% 2.9% -.31
No 2975 88.3% 91.2% -.31
Do not practice spirituality 2 .1% 91.3% -.31
Don't know 12 .4% 91.6% 2.47
Refused 3 .1% 91.7% 2.87
Not asked 279 8.3% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
39
3.6%
60
2.9%
99
No 86.9%
1478
89.6%
1497
88.3%
2975
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.1%
2
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 10.1%
171
6.5%
108
8.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
27
2.6%
72
2.9%
99
No 63.7%
394
93.9%
2576
88.3%
2970
Do not practice spirituality 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 31.2%
193
3.1%
84
8.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
27
3.2%
11
1.5%
6
2.6%
21
4.9%
20
4.0%
11
2.9%
96
No 94.7%
990
91.4%
317
96.3%
385
94.6%
775
49.5%
203
87.6%
240
88.3%
2910
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 2.3%
24
4.9%
17
0.3%
1
2.6%
21
45.4%
186
8.4%
23
8.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share