National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCISLAM

Y137. [If teen identifies with a religion OR teen says that "spiritual, but not religious" is very true of them OR teen believes in God][IF Y62<8 OR Y132<2 OR Y126=1] Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]: [If teen is not Muslim][IF <> (Y62=5 OR Y64=5 OR Y68=5 OR Y73=6,8)]: Islam?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 1.3% 1.3% -.32
No 3021 89.6% 90.9% -.31
Don't know 21 .6% 91.6% 2.43
Refused 1 0% 91.6% 2.83
Not asked 283 8.4% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
19
1.5%
25
1.3%
44
No 87.8%
1492
91.6%
1529
89.6%
3021
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.5%
9
0.6%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 10.4%
176
6.4%
107
8.4%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
12
1.2%
32
1.3%
44
No 66.9%
414
94.9%
2603
89.7%
3017
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
16
0.6%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 30.4%
188
3.4%
92
8.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
2.8%
11
1.1%
9
1.2%
5
3.6%
10
1.3%
44
No 96.2%
1005
93.7%
325
95.5%
382
95.7%
784
53.2%
218
87.6%
240
89.7%
2954
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 2.5%
26
4.9%
17
0.5%
2
2.6%
21
45.4%
186
8.8%
24
8.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share