National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCOTHER

Y127. [If teen identifies with a religion OR teen says that "spiritual, but not religious" is very true of them OR teen believes in God][IF Y62<8 OR Y132<2 OR Y126=1] Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]: Any other religious traditions, not including [RELIGION 4]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 136 4% 4% -.31
No 2942 87.3% 91.3% -.31
Don't know 20 .6% 91.9% 2.5
Refused 3 .1% 92% 2.9
Not asked 269 8% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
68
4.1%
68
4.0%
136
No 85.1%
1447
89.5%
1495
87.3%
2942
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.4%
6
0.6%
20
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 9.9%
169
6.0%
100
8.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
31
3.8%
104
4.0%
135
No 63.8%
395
92.7%
2543
87.4%
2938
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
14
0.6%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 30.2%
187
2.9%
80
7.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
26
4.0%
14
3.0%
12
4.3%
35
2.9%
12
10.6%
29
3.9%
128
No 94.4%
987
90.5%
314
95.3%
381
92.7%
759
51.0%
209
85.0%
233
87.5%
2883
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 2.4%
25
4.9%
17
0.5%
2
2.6%
21
45.6%
187
3.6%
10
8.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share