National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VIEWREL

Y141. Which of the following statements comes closest to your own views about religion:
  1) Only one religion is true
  2) Many religions may be true
  3) There is very little truth in any religion
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only one religion is true 941 27.9% 27.9% -.16
Many religions may be true 2057 61% 89% -.15
There is very little truth in any religion 297 8.8% 97.8% -.14
Don't know 66 2% 99.7% 6.51
Refused 9 .3% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only one religion is true 29.6%
503
26.2%
438
27.9%
941
Many religions may be true 57.5%
978
64.6%
1079
61.0%
2057
There is very little truth in any religion 10.3%
175
7.3%
122
8.8%
297
Don't know 2.4%
40
1.6%
26
2.0%
66
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Only one religion is true 6.9%
43
32.7%
897
28.0%
940
Many religions may be true 67.0%
415
59.7%
1638
61.1%
2053
There is very little truth in any religion 21.8%
135
5.8%
160
8.8%
295
Don't know 3.9%
24
1.5%
42
2.0%
66
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Only one religion is true 44.4%
464
23.9%
83
33.3%
133
18.2%
149
4.6%
19
30.3%
83
28.3%
931
Many religions may be true 49.4%
516
67.7%
235
59.8%
239
71.4%
585
65.1%
267
58.4%
160
60.8%
2002
There is very little truth in any religion 4.1%
43
6.1%
21
4.8%
19
9.0%
74
25.6%
105
9.5%
26
8.7%
288
Don't know 1.6%
17
2.3%
8
2.0%
8
1.2%
10
4.4%
18
1.5%
4
2.0%
65
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share