National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONGMUST

Y142. [See below for question wording] Some people say that in order [If Catholic (Y62=1 OR Y64=1), INSERT "for Catholics"; If Protestant or Christian (Y62=2, 3 OR Y54=2,3), INSERT "for Christians"; If Jewish (Y62=4 OR 64=4), INSERT "for Jews", If Muslim (Y62=5 OR Y64=5), INSERT "for Muslims"] to be truly religious and spiritual, [If Catholic, Protestant, Christian, Jewish or Muslim (Y62<6 OR Y64<6) INSERT "they", ALL OTHERS (Y61 <>1 OR Y62=6, 88, 99 OR Y64>5), INSERT "people"] need to be involved in a [If Catholic, Protestant or Christian (Y62<4 OR Y64>4). INSERT "church", If Jewish (Y62=4 OR 64=4), INSERT "synagogue", If Muslim (Y62=5 OR Y64=5), INSERT "mosque", ALL OTHERS (Y61<>1 OR Y62=6, 8, 88, 99 OR Y64>5) INSERT "religious congregation"]. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1059 31.4% 31.4% -.11
Disagree 2276 67.5% 99% -.1
Don't know 30 .9% 99.9% 9.55
Refused 5 .1% 100% 10.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 31.8%
540
31.1%
519
31.4%
1059
Disagree 67.1%
1141
68.0%
1135
67.5%
2276
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.8%
14
0.9%
30
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Agree 15.3%
95
35.1%
963
31.5%
1058
Disagree 83.2%
515
63.9%
1754
67.5%
2269
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.8%
22
0.9%
30
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Agree 35.5%
371
26.2%
91
45.3%
181
30.5%
250
11.7%
48
33.6%
92
31.4%
1033
Disagree 63.6%
665
72.9%
253
53.8%
215
68.6%
562
85.9%
352
65.7%
180
67.6%
2227
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
2.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.9%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share