National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OKAYPICK

Y143. Some people think that it is okay to pick and choose their religious beliefs without having to accept the teachings of their religious faith as a whole. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1575 46.7% 46.7% -.16
Disagree 1717 50.9% 97.7% -.15
Don't know 65 1.9% 99.6% 6.33
Refused 13 .4% 100% 7.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 47.8%
812
45.7%
763
46.7%
1575
Disagree 49.7%
845
52.2%
872
50.9%
1717
Don't know 1.9%
33
1.9%
32
1.9%
65
Refused 0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Agree 58.8%
364
44.0%
1208
46.8%
1572
Disagree 37.8%
234
53.9%
1478
50.9%
1712
Don't know 2.6%
16
1.8%
49
1.9%
65
Refused 0.8%
5
0.3%
8
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Agree 36.6%
382
54.2%
188
36.3%
145
53.0%
434
60.0%
246
52.9%
145
46.7%
1540
Disagree 60.2%
629
44.1%
153
62.3%
249
45.4%
372
36.6%
150
46.0%
126
51.0%
1679
Don't know 2.9%
30
1.7%
6
1.0%
4
1.3%
11
2.7%
11
0.7%
2
1.9%
64
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share