National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATRAC1

Y146. [If teen has dated one person since turning 13 years old][IF Y145=1] Was the person you dated of a different race, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 330 9.8% 9.8% -2.77
Yes 58 1.7% 11.5% -2.77
Don't know 3 .1% 11.6% -.33
Not asked 2979 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.9%
152
10.7%
178
9.8%
330
Yes 1.6%
28
1.8%
30
1.7%
58
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 89.2%
1517
87.5%
1462
88.4%
2979
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 9.9%
61
9.7%
267
9.8%
328
Yes 2.1%
13
1.6%
45
1.7%
58
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 87.9%
544
88.6%
2429
88.4%
2973
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 10.1%
106
11.2%
39
9.0%
36
9.8%
80
9.8%
40
7.3%
20
9.7%
321
Yes 1.1%
11
1.2%
4
2.0%
8
2.2%
18
1.7%
7
2.2%
6
1.6%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 88.7%
927
87.3%
303
89.0%
356
88.0%
721
88.5%
363
90.1%
247
88.5%
2917
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share