National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATREL1

Y148. [If teen has dated one person since turning 13 years old][IF Y145=1] Did the person you dated hold religious beliefs that are different from yours, or not? [NOT JUST A DIFFERENT DENOMINATION]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 261 7.7% 7.7% -2.93
Yes 89 2.6% 10.4% -2.93
Don't know 40 1.2% 11.6% -.38
Refused 1 0% 11.6% -.02
Not asked 2979 88.4% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.3%
124
8.2%
137
7.7%
261
Yes 2.3%
39
3.0%
50
2.6%
89
Don't know 1.1%
19
1.3%
21
1.2%
40
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 89.2%
1517
87.5%
1462
88.4%
2979
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 6.8%
42
7.9%
218
7.7%
260
Yes 3.1%
19
2.6%
70
2.6%
89
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.9%
26
1.2%
39
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 87.9%
544
88.6%
2429
88.4%
2973
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 8.5%
89
7.2%
25
8.5%
34
8.3%
68
6.8%
28
2.9%
8
7.6%
252
Yes 1.9%
20
2.3%
8
1.8%
7
2.3%
19
3.4%
14
6.6%
18
2.6%
86
Don't know 0.9%
9
3.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.2%
10
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 88.7%
927
87.3%
303
89.0%
356
88.0%
721
88.5%
363
90.1%
247
88.5%
2917
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share