National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATCONF1

Y157. [If teen has dated at least one person since turning 13][IF Y145>0] How much, if any, conflict have you had with you [PARENT TYPE] over whether you date or who you date?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 290 8.6% 8.6% -.51
Some 520 15.4% 24% -.51
A little 561 16.6% 40.7% -.51
None 1310 38.9% 79.6% -.5
Don't know 3 .1% 79.6% 1.42
Refused 1 0% 79.7% 1.7
Not asked 685 20.3% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.8%
81
12.5%
209
8.6%
290
Some 11.6%
197
19.3%
323
15.4%
520
A little 15.6%
265
17.7%
296
16.6%
561
None 48.8%
829
28.8%
481
38.9%
1310
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.1%
325
21.6%
360
20.3%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 8.4%
52
8.6%
237
8.6%
289
Some 13.1%
81
15.9%
437
15.4%
518
A little 15.0%
93
17.0%
467
16.7%
560
None 41.4%
256
38.4%
1052
38.9%
1308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 22.0%
136
19.9%
547
20.3%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 9.7%
101
5.2%
18
13.5%
54
6.3%
52
7.6%
31
9.1%
25
8.5%
281
Some 17.0%
178
16.4%
57
13.8%
55
15.0%
123
13.9%
57
13.9%
38
15.4%
508
A little 18.1%
189
17.9%
62
16.0%
64
16.2%
133
14.4%
59
15.7%
43
16.7%
550
None 36.3%
379
41.5%
144
40.8%
163
39.4%
323
42.4%
174
33.9%
93
38.7%
1276
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 18.9%
197
19.0%
66
15.8%
63
22.8%
187
21.5%
88
27.4%
75
20.5%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share