National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PLIVEBIO

P31. [If either the parent respondent or the parent respondent's spouse is not a biological or adoptive parent of the teen OR if the parent respondent's unmarried romantic partner is not the teen's biological parent] [IF P2A>2 OR P2B>2 OR P2D>2 OR P2E>1] [NOTE: THIS QUESTION WAS UNFORTUNATELY NOT ASKED OF SINGLE PARENTS. THEREFORE ANALYSES SHOULD RELY ON ALTERNATIVE FAMILY HISTORY QUESTIONS SUCH AS pbreakup AND pbrkage] Has [your teen] ever lived with both of his/her biological parents together?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 184 5.5% 5.5% -1.84
Yes 587 17.4% 22.9% -1.83
Don't know 11 .3% 23.2% .02
Refused 12 .4% 23.6% .28
Not asked 2576 76.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 5.1%
87
5.8%
97
5.5%
184
Yes 16.4%
278
18.5%
309
17.4%
587
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
Refused 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
Not asked 77.9%
1325
74.9%
1251
76.4%
2576
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 6.6%
41
5.2%
143
5.5%
184
Yes 15.8%
98
17.7%
486
17.4%
584
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
7
0.3%
11
Refused 0.5%
3
0.3%
9
0.4%
12
Not asked 76.4%
473
76.5%
2098
76.5%
2571
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.8%
50
2.6%
9
14.0%
56
3.8%
31
5.9%
24
3.6%
10
5.5%
180
Yes 20.9%
218
11.8%
41
18.0%
72
17.6%
144
16.1%
66
9.9%
27
17.2%
568
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Not asked 73.5%
768
85.0%
295
67.0%
268
78.4%
642
76.8%
315
86.1%
236
76.6%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share