National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DRINK

Y164. How often, if at all, do you drink alcohol, such as beer, wine or mixed drinks, not including at religious services? [READ LIST]
  1) Almost every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) About once a week
  4) A few times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) A few times a year
  7) Never
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 8 .2% .2% -.26
A few times a week 58 1.7% 2% -.21
About once a week 112 3.3% 5.3% -.17
A few times a month 255 7.6% 12.8% -.13
About once a month 186 5.5% 18.4% -.08
A few times a year 659 19.6% 37.9% -.04
Never 2089 62% 99.9% 0
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 33.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
A few times a week 2.2%
37
1.3%
21
1.7%
58
About once a week 4.1%
69
2.6%
43
3.3%
112
A few times a month 8.5%
144
6.6%
111
7.6%
255
About once a month 4.8%
81
6.3%
105
5.5%
186
A few times a year 19.2%
326
19.9%
333
19.6%
659
Never 60.8%
1033
63.2%
1056
62.0%
2089
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Almost every day 0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
A few times a week 3.2%
20
1.4%
38
1.7%
58
About once a week 4.2%
26
3.1%
86
3.3%
112
A few times a month 10.2%
63
7.0%
191
7.6%
254
About once a month 5.5%
34
5.5%
152
5.5%
186
A few times a year 23.1%
143
18.7%
514
19.5%
657
Never 53.3%
330
63.9%
1754
62.0%
2084
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Almost every day 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
A few times a week 1.5%
16
1.4%
5
1.0%
4
1.5%
12
4.1%
17
1.5%
4
1.8%
58
About once a week 2.9%
30
5.2%
18
1.5%
6
3.3%
27
4.1%
17
4.7%
13
3.4%
111
A few times a month 6.0%
63
5.8%
20
5.5%
22
8.9%
73
10.0%
41
9.5%
26
7.4%
245
About once a month 5.6%
59
7.8%
27
3.0%
12
5.7%
47
5.4%
22
4.7%
13
5.5%
180
A few times a year 18.6%
194
23.3%
81
12.5%
50
22.1%
181
24.1%
99
15.7%
43
19.7%
648
Never 65.1%
680
55.6%
193
76.5%
306
58.2%
477
51.7%
212
63.9%
175
62.0%
2043
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share