National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POT

Y167. How often, if ever, have you used marijuana? Was it:[READ LIST]
  1) Never
  2) You tried it once or twice
  3) You use it occasionally
  4) You use it regularly
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2501 74.2% 74.2% -.06
You tried it once or twice 485 14.4% 88.6% -.03
You use it occasionally 250 7.4% 96% 0
You use it regularly 127 3.8% 99.8% .02
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 20.21
Refused 4 .1% 100% 23.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 70.8%
1203
77.7%
1298
74.2%
2501
You tried it once or twice 14.8%
252
14.0%
233
14.4%
485
You use it occasionally 8.5%
145
6.3%
105
7.4%
250
You use it regularly 5.6%
95
1.9%
32
3.8%
127
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Never 65.3%
404
76.2%
2091
74.2%
2495
You tried it once or twice 16.8%
104
13.9%
381
14.4%
485
You use it occasionally 10.5%
65
6.7%
184
7.4%
249
You use it regularly 6.9%
43
3.0%
83
3.7%
126
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Never 76.9%
804
74.4%
258
76.8%
307
75.6%
619
64.4%
264
73.0%
200
74.4%
2452
You tried it once or twice 13.1%
137
14.7%
51
14.5%
58
15.4%
126
16.8%
69
10.2%
28
14.2%
469
You use it occasionally 6.3%
66
7.5%
26
6.5%
26
6.0%
49
11.5%
47
10.2%
28
7.3%
242
You use it regularly 3.3%
34
3.5%
12
2.0%
8
3.1%
25
6.8%
28
6.6%
18
3.8%
125
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share