National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALEVER

Y170. [If teen has engaged in touching of private areas with another person][IF Y169=1] Have you ever engaged in oral sex, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 438 13% 13% -1.37
Yes 730 21.7% 34.7% -1.37
Don't know 6 .2% 34.8% .26
Refused 6 .2% 35% .5
Not asked 2190 65% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.6%
215
13.4%
223
13.0%
438
Yes 24.4%
414
18.9%
316
21.7%
730
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked 62.6%
1065
67.4%
1125
65.0%
2190
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 11.3%
70
13.4%
368
13.0%
438
Yes 29.2%
181
19.9%
547
21.7%
728
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 58.8%
364
66.4%
1820
65.0%
2184
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 9.9%
103
12.1%
42
21.8%
87
13.2%
108
12.2%
50
13.9%
38
13.0%
428
Yes 22.1%
231
25.4%
88
13.0%
52
18.7%
153
30.2%
124
21.5%
59
21.5%
707
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 67.8%
709
62.5%
217
64.8%
259
67.5%
553
56.8%
233
64.6%
177
65.2%
2148
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share