National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALPRSR

Y172. When you first had oral sex, did you feel pressured by your friends, your sex partner, by both, or by neither to have oral sex?
  1) Pressured by friends
  2) Pressured by partner
  3) Pressured by both
  4) No pressure from either
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pressured by friends 23 .7% .7% -1.91
Pressured by partner 53 1.6% 2.3% -1.91
Pressured by both 32 .9% 3.2% -1.9
No pressure from either 622 18.5% 21.7% -1.9
Not asked 2640 78.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pressured by friends 0.9%
16
0.4%
7
0.7%
23
Pressured by partner 0.6%
11
2.5%
42
1.6%
53
Pressured by both 0.9%
15
1.0%
17
0.9%
32
No pressure from either 21.9%
372
15.0%
250
18.5%
622
Not asked 75.6%
1286
81.1%
1354
78.3%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Pressured by friends 0.8%
5
0.7%
18
0.7%
23
Pressured by partner 1.5%
9
1.6%
44
1.6%
53
Pressured by both 0.5%
3
1.1%
29
1.0%
32
No pressure from either 26.5%
164
16.6%
456
18.4%
620
Not asked 70.8%
438
80.1%
2196
78.3%
2634
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Pressured by friends 0.6%
6
1.2%
4
1.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
22
Pressured by partner 2.6%
27
2.3%
8
0.5%
2
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
51
Pressured by both 1.1%
12
1.4%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
No pressure from either 17.8%
186
20.5%
71
10.5%
42
16.5%
135
28.3%
116
19.3%
53
18.3%
603
Not asked 77.9%
814
74.6%
259
87.0%
348
81.3%
666
69.8%
286
78.5%
215
78.5%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share