National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALSAF1

Y172A2. [If teen has had oral sex only once][IF Y172A1=1]When you had oral sex, did you and your partner use any protection against sexually transmitted diseases, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 40 1.2% 1.2% -6.22
Yes 45 1.3% 2.5% -6.21
Not asked 3285 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.3%
22
1.1%
18
1.2%
40
Yes 1.4%
23
1.3%
22
1.3%
45
Not asked 97.4%
1655
97.6%
1630
97.5%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
1.2%
33
1.2%
40
Yes 1.8%
11
1.2%
34
1.3%
45
Not asked 97.1%
601
97.6%
2676
97.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.1%
11
2.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
9
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
38
Yes 1.6%
17
1.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
9
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
41
Not asked 97.3%
1017
96.8%
336
98.0%
392
97.8%
801
97.8%
401
98.2%
269
97.6%
3216
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share