National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXEVER

Y173. [If teen has engaged in touching of private areas with another person][IF Y169=1] Have you ever had sexual intercourse, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 449 13.3% 13.3% -1.37
Yes 724 21.5% 34.8% -1.37
Don't know 3 .1% 34.9% .26
Refused 4 .1% 35% .5
Not asked 2190 65% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 14.4%
245
12.2%
204
13.3%
449
Yes 22.7%
386
20.2%
338
21.5%
724
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 62.6%
1065
67.4%
1125
65.0%
2190
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 12.0%
74
13.7%
375
13.4%
449
Yes 28.9%
179
19.8%
543
21.5%
722
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Not asked 58.8%
364
66.4%
1820
65.0%
2184
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 10.9%
114
21.0%
73
6.8%
27
14.7%
120
13.2%
54
16.8%
46
13.2%
434
Yes 21.0%
219
16.1%
56
28.3%
113
17.7%
145
29.8%
122
18.6%
51
21.4%
706
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 67.8%
709
62.5%
217
64.8%
259
67.5%
553
56.8%
233
64.6%
177
65.2%
2148
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share