National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXPRSR

Y175. When you first had sexual intercourse, did you feel pressured by your friends, your sex partner, by both, or by neither to have sex?
  1) Pressured by friends
  2) Pressured by partner
  3) Pressured by both
  4) No pressure from either
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pressured by friends 25 .7% .7% -1.92
Pressured by partner 81 2.4% 3.1% -1.92
Pressured by both 37 1.1% 4.2% -1.91
No pressure from either 581 17.2% 21.5% -1.91
Not asked 2646 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pressured by friends 0.9%
16
0.5%
9
0.7%
25
Pressured by partner 1.2%
21
3.6%
60
2.4%
81
Pressured by both 1.0%
17
1.2%
20
1.1%
37
No pressure from either 19.5%
332
14.9%
249
17.2%
581
Not asked 77.3%
1314
79.8%
1332
78.5%
2646
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Pressured by friends 1.0%
6
0.7%
19
0.7%
25
Pressured by partner 2.9%
18
2.3%
63
2.4%
81
Pressured by both 0.5%
3
1.2%
34
1.1%
37
No pressure from either 24.6%
152
15.6%
427
17.2%
579
Not asked 71.1%
440
80.2%
2200
78.5%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Pressured by friends 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
Pressured by partner 2.8%
29
2.9%
10
3.5%
14
1.6%
13
3.2%
13
0.4%
1
2.4%
80
Pressured by both 1.1%
12
1.2%
4
1.5%
6
1.0%
8
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
36
No pressure from either 16.7%
174
11.2%
39
21.5%
86
14.3%
117
24.9%
102
17.2%
47
17.1%
565
Not asked 79.0%
826
83.9%
291
71.8%
287
82.3%
674
70.2%
288
81.4%
223
78.6%
2589
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share