National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXNUMB

Y177. About how many times have you ever had sexual intercourse? Has it been: [READ LIST]
  1) Once
  2) A few times
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 90 2.7% 2.7% -1.93
A few times 233 6.9% 9.6% -1.93
Several times 146 4.3% 13.9% -1.93
Many times 246 7.3% 21.2% -1.92
Don't know 4 .1% 21.3% -.03
Refused 5 .1% 21.5% .25
Not asked 2646 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 2.9%
50
2.4%
40
2.7%
90
A few times 7.8%
132
6.0%
101
6.9%
233
Several times 4.1%
69
4.6%
77
4.3%
146
Many times 7.8%
132
6.8%
114
7.3%
246
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 77.3%
1314
79.8%
1332
78.5%
2646
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Once 2.7%
17
2.7%
73
2.7%
90
A few times 8.4%
52
6.6%
181
6.9%
233
Several times 5.7%
35
4.0%
110
4.3%
145
Many times 11.8%
73
6.3%
172
7.3%
245
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Not asked 71.1%
440
80.2%
2200
78.5%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Once 3.1%
32
0.9%
3
3.8%
15
2.7%
22
2.4%
10
1.8%
5
2.6%
87
A few times 6.4%
67
5.5%
19
11.0%
44
5.7%
47
9.0%
37
3.6%
10
6.8%
224
Several times 4.4%
46
4.3%
15
6.3%
25
2.9%
24
6.3%
26
3.6%
10
4.4%
146
Many times 6.7%
70
5.2%
18
7.0%
28
6.3%
52
11.7%
48
8.8%
24
7.3%
240
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 79.0%
826
83.9%
291
71.8%
287
82.3%
674
70.2%
288
81.4%
223
78.6%
2589
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share