National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXSAFE1

Y178. [If teen has had sexual intercourse only once][IF Y177=1] When you had sexual intercourse, did you and your partner use contraception such as a condom or birth control pills, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15 .4% .4% -6.04
Yes 75 2.2% 2.7% -6.03
Not asked 3280 97.3% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.5%
8
0.4%
7
0.4%
15
Yes 2.5%
42
2.0%
33
2.2%
75
Not asked 97.1%
1650
97.6%
1630
97.3%
3280
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.6%
4
0.4%
11
0.4%
15
Yes 2.1%
13
2.3%
62
2.2%
75
Not asked 97.3%
602
97.3%
2670
97.3%
3272
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.9%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Yes 2.2%
23
0.3%
1
3.8%
15
2.6%
21
2.2%
9
1.5%
4
2.2%
73
Not asked 96.9%
1013
99.1%
344
96.3%
385
97.3%
797
97.6%
400
98.2%
269
97.4%
3208
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share