National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXLAST

Y181. When was the last time you had sexual intercourse? Was it:
  1) Within the last month
  2) More than a month ago
  3) More than 6 months ago
  4) More than a year ago
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last month 371 11% 11% -1.92
More than a month ago 206 6.1% 17.1% -1.92
More than 6 months ago 89 2.6% 19.8% -1.92
More than a year ago 54 1.6% 21.4% -1.91
Don't know 1 0% 21.4% -.02
Refused 3 .1% 21.5% .25
Not asked 2646 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last month 11.3%
192
10.7%
179
11.0%
371
More than a month ago 7.2%
123
5.0%
83
6.1%
206
More than 6 months ago 2.8%
48
2.5%
41
2.6%
89
More than a year ago 1.3%
22
1.9%
32
1.6%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 77.3%
1314
79.8%
1332
78.5%
2646
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Within the last month 17.1%
106
9.6%
263
11.0%
369
More than a month ago 6.5%
40
6.1%
166
6.1%
206
More than 6 months ago 2.9%
18
2.6%
71
2.6%
89
More than a year ago 2.1%
13
1.5%
41
1.6%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 71.1%
440
80.2%
2200
78.5%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Within the last month 9.9%
103
9.8%
34
13.0%
52
8.7%
71
17.8%
73
10.9%
30
11.0%
363
More than a month ago 6.5%
68
3.7%
13
8.8%
35
5.7%
47
5.9%
24
4.4%
12
6.0%
199
More than 6 months ago 2.5%
26
2.0%
7
4.5%
18
2.2%
18
3.4%
14
1.5%
4
2.6%
87
More than a year ago 2.0%
21
0.6%
2
1.8%
7
1.0%
8
2.4%
10
1.8%
5
1.6%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 79.0%
826
83.9%
291
71.8%
287
82.3%
674
70.2%
288
81.4%
223
78.6%
2589
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share