National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PREG2

Y184. [If teen is male and has ever had sexual intercourse][IF P1C=0 AND Y173=1] Have you ever gotten someone pregnant? [PROMPT: CONSIDER ALL PREGNANCIES EVEN IF NO CHILD WAS BORN].
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 357 10.6% 10.6% -2.82
Yes 20 .6% 11.2% -2.81
Don't know 2 .1% 11.2% -.35
Refused 7 .2% 11.5% 0
Not asked 2984 88.5% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 21.0%
357
0.0%
0
10.6%
357
Yes 1.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked 77.3%
1314
100.0%
1670
88.5%
2984
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 13.4%
83
10.0%
273
10.6%
356
Yes 1.3%
8
0.4%
12
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Not asked 85.1%
527
89.3%
2450
88.5%
2977
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 10.0%
105
8.1%
28
12.3%
49
9.3%
76
14.4%
59
10.6%
29
10.5%
346
Yes 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
1.8%
7
0.6%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked 89.6%
936
91.4%
317
85.3%
341
89.9%
736
84.1%
345
89.4%
245
88.6%
2920
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share