National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ADLTPAR1

Y192. [If teen has only one adult to turn to for support and advice][IF Y189=1] Do/does your [PARENT TYPE] know this person well enough to talk to them, or not?[IF AT ALL=YES]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 37 1.1% 1.1% -3.55
Yes 211 6.3% 7.4% -3.55
Don't know 1 0% 7.4% -.57
Not asked 3121 92.6% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.7%
12
1.5%
25
1.1%
37
Yes 6.0%
102
6.5%
109
6.3%
211
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.2%
1585
92.0%
1536
92.6%
3121
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 2.3%
14
0.8%
23
1.1%
37
Yes 8.6%
53
5.8%
158
6.3%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 89.2%
552
93.4%
2561
92.6%
3113
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.1%
12
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
2.0%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
36
Yes 6.3%
66
4.6%
16
7.5%
30
5.9%
48
8.8%
36
5.1%
14
6.4%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.5%
967
94.8%
329
91.3%
365
93.2%
763
89.3%
366
94.2%
258
92.5%
3048
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share