National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHMIN1

Y204. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or answered "don't know" or "refused"][IF Y60>0] Does your [CHURCH TYPE 2] have a designated youth minister or adult youth leader for the teenagers at your [CHURCH TYPE 2], or not? [IF THEY ATTEND MORE THAN ONE CHURCH, ASK ABOUT ONE THEY GO TO MOST OFTEN.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 452 13.4% 13.4% -.55
Yes 2135 63.4% 76.8% -.55
Don't know 161 4.8% 81.5% 1.37
Refused 3 .1% 81.6% 1.65
Not asked 619 18.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.4%
227
13.5%
225
13.4%
452
Yes 60.9%
1036
65.8%
1099
63.4%
2135
Don't know 5.5%
93
4.1%
68
4.8%
161
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 20.1%
341
16.6%
278
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
16.4%
450
13.4%
450
Yes 0.0%
0
77.7%
2131
63.4%
2131
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.8%
160
4.8%
160
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
619
0.0%
0
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 10.8%
113
12.1%
42
13.8%
55
20.3%
166
0.5%
2
23.7%
65
13.4%
443
Yes 82.3%
860
74.9%
260
75.8%
303
57.1%
468
4.4%
18
59.9%
164
62.9%
2073
Don't know 2.5%
26
2.3%
8
4.5%
18
11.4%
93
0.7%
3
3.6%
10
4.8%
158
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
12.8%
35
18.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share