National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHMIN2

Y205. [If church has a designated adult youth minister or youth leader][IF Y204=1] Are they a full-time, part-time, or volunteer youth minister or leader?
  1) Full time
  2) Part
  3) Volunteer
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 1112 33% 33% -.83
Part 345 10.2% 43.2% -.83
Volunteer 525 15.6% 58.8% -.83
Don't know 150 4.5% 63.3% .78
Refused 3 .1% 63.4% 1.01
Not asked 1235 36.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full time 32.5%
553
33.5%
559
33.0%
1112
Part 10.1%
172
10.4%
173
10.2%
345
Volunteer 14.5%
246
16.7%
279
15.6%
525
Don't know 3.8%
64
5.1%
86
4.5%
150
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 39.1%
664
34.2%
571
36.6%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Full time 0.0%
0
40.5%
1111
33.0%
1111
Part 0.0%
0
12.5%
344
10.2%
344
Volunteer 0.0%
0
19.1%
524
15.6%
524
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
149
4.4%
149
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 100.0%
619
22.3%
612
36.6%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Full time 50.5%
528
38.9%
135
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
2.0%
8
24.8%
68
32.9%
1084
Part 12.2%
127
11.8%
41
11.3%
45
10.4%
85
1.2%
5
10.9%
30
10.1%
333
Volunteer 14.6%
153
20.5%
71
16.0%
64
20.1%
165
0.7%
3
20.1%
55
15.5%
511
Don't know 4.9%
51
3.7%
13
5.8%
23
5.1%
42
0.5%
2
4.0%
11
4.3%
142
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 17.7%
185
25.1%
87
24.3%
97
42.9%
351
95.6%
392
40.1%
110
37.1%
1222
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share