National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP3

Y208.[If teen is not involved in any religious youth group][IF Y207<>1] Have you EVER in your life been involved in a religious youth group, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1032 30.6% 30.6% -.78
Yes 1062 31.5% 62.1% -.78
Don't know 15 .4% 62.6% .83
Refused 3 .1% 62.7% 1.06
Not asked 1258 37.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.0%
578
27.2%
454
30.6%
1032
Yes 30.6%
520
32.5%
542
31.5%
1062
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
15
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 34.7%
590
40.0%
668
37.3%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 64.0%
396
23.0%
632
30.6%
1028
Yes 31.5%
195
31.5%
864
31.5%
1059
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
10
0.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 3.7%
23
45.0%
1234
37.4%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 15.0%
157
16.1%
56
25.8%
103
40.2%
329
68.3%
280
33.9%
93
30.9%
1018
Yes 28.7%
300
32.6%
113
35.3%
141
34.9%
286
29.0%
119
27.4%
75
31.4%
1034
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 56.1%
586
50.4%
175
38.3%
153
24.5%
201
1.7%
7
38.0%
104
37.2%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share