National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP5

Y210.[If teen identifies with a religion or answered "don't know" or "refused" AND if teen attends religious services more than twice a year at a church which has a youth group, but is involved in a religious youth group that is not sponsored by the church where they attend services (w/their parent)][IF Y62 <> 8 AND IF Y209 <>1)] Is this youth group [RELIGION 3], or is it of another religious faith?
  1) Their religion
  2) Another religious faith
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Their religion 131 3.9% 3.9% -4.66
Another religious faith 17 .5% 4.4% -4.66
Don't know 3 .1% 4.5% -.87
Not asked 3219 95.5% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Their religion 3.6%
61
4.2%
70
3.9%
131
Another religious faith 0.3%
5
0.7%
12
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 96.0%
1632
95.0%
1587
95.5%
3219
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Their religion 0.6%
4
4.6%
127
3.9%
131
Another religious faith 0.2%
1
0.6%
16
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 99.0%
613
94.7%
2598
95.5%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Their religion 6.0%
63
4.6%
16
4.3%
17
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
3.8%
126
Another religious faith 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 93.4%
976
94.8%
329
95.3%
381
96.5%
790
100.0%
410
96.0%
263
95.6%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share