National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP9

Y214. [If teen is involved in a religious youth group][IF Y207 =1] How much do you like or dislike the youth group that you are involved in? Do you: [READ LIST]
  1) Like it very much
  2) Like it somewhat
  3) Don't feel either way
  4) Dislike it somewhat
  5) Dislike it very much
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it very much 733 21.8% 21.8% -1.3
Like it somewhat 403 12% 33.7% -1.3
Don't feel either way 75 2.2% 35.9% -1.29
Dislike it somewhat 37 1.1% 37% -1.29
Dislike it very much 8 .2% 37.3% -1.29
Don't know 2 .1% 37.3% .31
Not asked 2112 62.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it very much 20.1%
341
23.5%
392
21.8%
733
Like it somewhat 11.1%
189
12.8%
214
12.0%
403
Don't feel either way 2.5%
42
2.0%
33
2.2%
75
Dislike it somewhat 0.8%
14
1.4%
23
1.1%
37
Dislike it very much 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 65.3%
1110
60.0%
1002
62.7%
2112
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Like it very much 1.1%
7
26.5%
726
21.8%
733
Like it somewhat 1.8%
11
14.3%
391
12.0%
402
Don't feel either way 0.5%
3
2.6%
72
2.2%
75
Dislike it somewhat 0.3%
2
1.3%
35
1.1%
37
Dislike it very much 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.3%
596
55.0%
1509
62.6%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Like it very much 35.9%
375
28.0%
97
22.0%
88
11.6%
95
0.7%
3
21.2%
58
21.7%
716
Like it somewhat 15.7%
164
17.0%
59
12.5%
50
10.4%
85
0.7%
3
12.0%
33
12.0%
394
Don't feel either way 2.6%
27
2.3%
8
2.5%
10
1.8%
15
0.2%
1
3.6%
10
2.2%
71
Dislike it somewhat 1.5%
16
2.9%
10
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
36
Dislike it very much 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 43.9%
459
49.6%
172
61.8%
247
75.5%
618
98.3%
403
62.0%
170
62.8%
2069
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share