National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHLDR2

Y216. [If teen has talked with an adult youth minister or youth leader about a personal question or problem][IF Y215=1] Overall, was that a good experience or a bad experience?
  1) Good
  2) Mixed
  3) Bad
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 627 18.6% 18.6% -2.05
Mixed 7 .2% 18.8% -2.05
Bad 12 .4% 19.2% -2.05
Don't know 3 .1% 19.3% -.08
Not asked 2721 80.7% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 17.1%
290
20.2%
337
18.6%
627
Mixed 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Bad 0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
12
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 82.5%
1403
78.9%
1318
80.7%
2721
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Good 1.3%
8
22.6%
619
18.6%
627
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Bad 0.0%
0
0.4%
12
0.4%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 98.7%
611
76.6%
2102
80.7%
2713
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Good 31.2%
326
28.8%
100
15.0%
60
8.7%
71
0.7%
3
19.0%
52
18.6%
612
Mixed 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Bad 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 67.5%
705
70.6%
245
84.8%
339
91.0%
745
99.3%
407
80.7%
221
80.8%
2662
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share