National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COOLIMP

Y217. How important or unimportant is it to you to fit in with what teens your age think is cool?[READ LIST]
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 179 5.3% 5.3% -.11
Very important 399 11.8% 17.2% -.09
Somewhat important 1270 37.7% 54.8% -.06
Not very important 765 22.7% 77.5% -.03
Not important at all 750 22.3% 99.8% 0
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 21.44
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 5.8%
98
4.9%
81
5.3%
179
Very important 12.8%
218
10.8%
181
11.8%
399
Somewhat important 38.2%
650
37.1%
620
37.7%
1270
Not very important 21.8%
370
23.7%
395
22.7%
765
Not important at all 21.2%
360
23.4%
390
22.3%
750
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 3.2%
20
5.8%
159
5.3%
179
Very important 8.2%
51
12.6%
346
11.8%
397
Somewhat important 31.3%
194
39.2%
1074
37.7%
1268
Not very important 21.3%
132
23.0%
631
22.7%
763
Not important at all 35.5%
220
19.2%
528
22.2%
748
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 6.0%
63
4.3%
15
9.0%
36
4.8%
39
2.7%
11
4.0%
11
5.3%
175
Very important 13.2%
138
13.3%
46
12.8%
51
12.8%
105
6.6%
27
9.9%
27
12.0%
394
Somewhat important 35.3%
369
44.4%
154
33.3%
133
42.6%
349
31.5%
129
38.0%
104
37.6%
1238
Not very important 25.9%
271
22.5%
78
18.0%
72
20.9%
171
20.2%
83
25.2%
69
22.6%
744
Not important at all 19.2%
201
15.0%
52
26.8%
107
18.9%
155
39.0%
160
22.6%
62
22.4%
737
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share